Sun SPARC T7-1

The Sun SPARC T7-1 Server offers advanced database and security capabilities. This server offers unique protection of software vulnerabilities and attacks. With detection and prevention applications, the T7-1 is a superior choice when handling sensitive data and applications.

sparc t-7_clipped_rev_1
ccnytech-bullet

Power + Security

Not only does the Sun T7-1 have much to offer in terms of security, its processing power also allows for high memory bandwidth. Capable of handling large workloads with high speeds, this server is a powerhouse for any business.

Oracle Sun SPARC T7 Rackmount Server

Learn more about this server from CCNY Tech

Inquire

Make an Offer

Overview

Oracle's Sun SPARC T7 is an advanced system for enterprise workloads with unique information security, database and Java acceleration capabilities. Breakthrough software in silicon technology in Oracle's SPARC processor provides full-speed encryption, as well as detection and defense against attacks on critical data in memory. It also enables real-time analyzes to be carried out for OLTP databases by accelerating Oracle database in-memory queries in the Oracle database 12c.

The T7-1 server is a single processor system that enables companies to respond to IT requirements with security and performance at a lower cost compared to alternatives. It's ideal for a wide variety of enterprise-class workloads including databases, applications, Java, and middleware. This system is based on the SPARC M7 processor, which was the first to use a revolutionary technology from Oracle called Software in Silicon.
The integrated virtualization capabilities of Oracle's SPARC servers include both Oracle Solaris Zones and Oracle VM Server for SPARC. These enable corporate workloads to run in a virtual environment with almost zero performance degradation. You can virtualize and consolidate many servers into one, reducing the physical footprint of the data center and lowering operating, power and cooling costs. Oracle Solaris Zones technology provides the ability to run legacy applications that require earlier versions of Oracle Solaris.

Other advanced features of the SPARC T7-1 server include large storage capacity, higher bandwidth, and minimal latency achieved through four improved memory controllers per socket, faster DDR4 memory with reduced power consumption, and prefetch acceleration techniques. The I / O subsystem supports low-profile PCIe 3.0 adapters and industry-standard NVMe flash technology to provide high-capacity storage with minimal latency. Integrated controllers for network, hard drives and administration reduce system costs and offer greater expandability.

The Sun SPARC T7-1 server is designed for the handling and protection of your data and applications. The unique features of the T7-1 offer vulnerability detection and prevention. This server is a top pick for businesses seeking security and performance.

This model able to efficiently and quickly handle large workloads. It manages databases and applications with ease and reliability. With a system based on the SPARC M7 processor, the T7-1 offers high performance at lower costs.

It’s built-in virtualization capabilities allow for seamless transitions into virtual environments. It also supplies increased memory capacity and higher bandwidth. The benefits of the T7-1 make it a network asset and its design reduces operating costs and cooling concerns.

Oracle's SPARC T7-1 server is a single-processor system that enables organizations to respond to IT demands with security and performance, at a lower cost compared to alternatives. It is ideal for a wide range of enterprise-class workloads, including database, applications, Java, and middleware. This system is based on the SPARC M7 processor, the first to use a revolutionary technology from Oracle referred to as software in silicon.

Built-in virtualization capabilities in Oracle's SPARC servers include both Oracle Solaris Zones and Oracle VM Server for SPARC. These allow enterprise workloads to be run within a virtual environment with near-zero performance impact. You can virtualize and consolidate many servers onto one, reducing the physical footprint of the data center as well as lowering the costs of operation, power, and cooling. Oracle Solaris Zones technology provides the capability to run legacy applications that require earlier versions of Oracle Solaris.

Other advanced capabilities of the SPARC T7-1 server are large memory capacity, higher bandwidth, and minimal latency, which are achieved through four enhanced memory controllers per socket, faster and reduced power DDR4 memory, and prefetch acceleration techniques. The I/O subsystem supports low-profile PCIe 3.0 adapters and industry-standard NVMe flash technology to provide high-capacity storage with minimal latency. Integrated controllers for networking, disks, and management reduce the cost of the system and provide greater expandability.

Specifications

Click on Image(s) to Enlarge

ARCHITECTURE
Processor
Thirty-two core, 4.13 GHz SPARC M7 processor
Up to 256 threads per processor (up to 8 threads per core)
Eight accelerators per processor, each supporting four concurrent in-memory query operations with decompression
Thirty-two on-chip encryption instruction accelerators with direct nonprivileged support for 15 industry-standard cryptographic algorithms: AES, Camellia, CRC32c, DES, 3DES, DH, DSA, ECC, MD5, RSA, SHA-1, SHA-224, SHA-256, SHA-384, SHA-512 (one per core)
Thirty-two floating-point units per processor (one per core)
One random number generator (one per processor)

Cache Per Processor
Level 1: 16 KB instruction and 16 KB data per core
Level 2: 256 KB L2 I$ per four cores, 256 KB L2 D$ per core pair
Level 3: 64 MB L3$ on chip

System Configurations
SPARC T7-2 servers are always configured with two SPARC M7 processors, not expandable
Sixteen dual inline memory module (DIMM) slots per processor supporting half and fully populated
memory configurations using 16, 32, or 64 GB DDR4 DIMMs
2 TB maximum memory configuration with 64 GB DIMMs

System Architecture
SPARC V9 architecture, ECC protected

INTERFACES
Network: four 10 GbE (100 Mbps/1 Gbps/10 Gbps), full duplex only, auto-negotiating
Disks and internal storage: two SAS-3 controller providing hardware RAID 0, 1, and 1E/10 (ZFS file
system provides higher levels of RAID)
Expansion bus: eight low-profile PCIe 3.0 (four x8 and four x16) slots
Ports: four external USB (two front USB 2.0 and two rear USB 3.0), one RJ45 serial management
port, console 10/100 network port, two VGA ports (one front, one rear)

MASS STORAGE AND MEDIA
Internal storage:
Up to six 600 GB or 1200 GB 2.5 in. SAS-3 drives
Integrated DVD drive
Optional internal storage may be installed within the standard drive bays
400 GB SSD drives, maximum of six
3.2 TB NVMe drives, maximum of four

External storage:
Oracle offers a complete line of best-in-class, innovative storage, hardware, and software solutions, along with renowned world-class service and support. For more information, please refer to oracle.com/storage.

POWER SUPPLIES
Two hot-swappable AC 2,000 W redundant (1 + 1) power supplies
Voltage 200 to 240 VAC, frequency 50/60 Hz
Maximum operating input current at 200 V AC: 10.75 A
Maximum operating input power at 200 V AC: 2,475 W

KEY RAS FEATURES
Hot-plug disk drives Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fans
Environmental monitoring
Extended ECC, error correction, and parity checking
DIMM sparing enabled with fully populated memory slots, increasing system reliability and uptime
Easy component replacement
Integrated dual disk controllers with RAID 0, 1 and 1E/10
Fault Management Architecture including Predictive Self Healing ― both are features of Oracle
Solaris

SOFTWARE
Operating System
Oracle recommends Oracle Solaris 11.3 or later for enhanced performance and functionality, including features enabled by Software in Silicon technology

Control domain: Oracle Solaris 11.3 or later

DIMENSIONS AND WEIGHT
Height: 129.8 mm (5.11 in.); 3U
Width: 436.5 mm (17.185 in.)
Depth: 752.5 mm (29.63 in.)
Weight: approx. 37.2 kg (82 lb.), without rackmount kit

Warranty
The SPARC T7-2 server comes with a one-year warranty. Visit
oracle.com/us/support/policies/ for more information about Oracle's hardware warranty.

Specs and Information:

Processor
Number One SPARC M7 32-Core 4.133GHz processor
CPUs
  • 4.133GHz 32-Core
  • 256 threads per processor (up to 8 threads per core)
  • Eight accelerators per processor, each supporting four concurrent in-memory query operations with decompression.
  • Thirty-two on-chip Encryption Instruction Accelerators with direct non-privileged support for
    15 industry-standard cryptographic algorithms: AES, Camellia, CRC32c, DES, 3DES, DH, DSA, ECC,
    MD5, RSA, SHA-1, SHA-224, SHA-256, SHA-384, SHA-512 (one per core)
Cache memory Level 1: 16 KB instruction and 16 KB data per core, Level 2: 256 KB L2 I$ per four cores, 256 KB L2 D$ per core pair,
Level 3: 64 MB L3$ on chip.
Main Memory
Capacities
  • Total DIMM slots: 16 dual inline memory module (DIMM) slots per processor.
  • DIMM type: DDR4-2133
  • DIMM size: 16GB or 32GB
  • Maximum capacity: 512GB (16 × 32GB)
Standard Integrated Interfaces
Network 4 × 10 GbE (100 Mbps/1 Gbps/10 Gbps), full duplex only, auto-negotiating
Network Management One dedicated 10/100Base-T RJ-45 port Ethernet port
Serial Management One dedicated RJ-45 port
Remote Management Onboard system processor, running Integrated Lights Out Manager (ILOM)
Graphics One DB-15 VGA connector
USB Front: 2 USB 2.0 Ports
Rear: 2 USB 3.0 Ports
PCI Expansion Slots
  • 6 low-profile PCI-Express 3.0 slots.
Slot # Physical Electrical
1 x8 x8
2 x8 x8 or unused if slot 3 x16
3 x16 x8 or x16
4 x16 x8 or x16
5 x8 x8 or unused if slot 4 x16
6 x8 x8
Internal Mass Storage
Disks
  • Up to eight 2.5-inch SAS-3 drives
  • 600GB or 1.2TB 2.5-inch SAS-3 disk drives
  • Optional Internal Storage: 400GB Solid State Drives, maximum of eight (installed in standard drive bays)
  • Optional Internal Storage: 1.6TB NVMe Drives, maximum of four (installed in standard drive bays)
  • RAID 0, RAID 1, and RAID 1E/10 support
DVD-ROM One Slimline 1/2 height SATA DVD +/-RW
Power Supplies
2 × 1000 Watt, hot-swappable, 1+1 redundant power supply units (PSU)
Environment
Power Consumption Online power calculator
Input Voltage 100 – 120 VAC, 50-60Hz
200 – 240 VAC, 50-60Hz
Input Current
7.0 A @ 200 VAC (all inputs)
5.7 A @ 200 VAC (per cord)
Input Power 1370W @ 200 VAC (all inputs)
Heat Output 4456 BTU/hr, 4702 Kj/hr
Temperature Operating: 5° C to 35° C (41° F to 95° F)
Nonoperating: -40° C to 65° C (-40° F to 149° F)Note: Above 900m (3000 ft), decrease in maximum temperature as altitude increase, 1° C/300m (1.8° F/984ft)
Humidity Operating: 10% to 90% relative humidity noncondensing, 27° C (81° F) maximum wet bulb
Nonoperating: 93% relative humidity noncondensing, 38° C (100° F) maximum wet bulb
Altitude Operating: 0m to 3000m (9,840 ft.)
Nonoperating: 0m to 12000m (39,370 ft.)
Vibration Operating: 0.15 G (vertical), 0.10 G (horizontal), 5 ? 500 Hz, swept-sine
Nonoperating: 0.5 G (vertical), 0.25 G (horizontal), 5 ? 500 Hz, swept-sine
Acoustic Noise Operating/Idling: 62.0 dBA (LwAd, 1B = 10dB)
Operating/Idling: 69.7 dBA (LpAm, bystander positions)
Regulations
Meets or exceeds the following requirements:
Safety UL/CSA-60950-1, EN60950-1, IEC60950-1 CB Scheme with all country deviations
RFI/EMI EN55022 Class A, 47 CFR 15B Class A, ICES-003 Class A, VCCI Class A, AS/NZ3548 Class A, CNS 13438 Class A, KSC 5858 Class A, EN61000-3-2, EN61000-3-3
Immunity EN55024, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5,
IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, IEC 61000-4-11
Certifications North American Safety (NRTL), European Union (EU), International CB Scheme, BIS (India),
BSMI (Taiwan), RCM (Australia), CCC (PRC), MSIP (Korea), VCCI (Japan)
European Union Directives 2006/95/EC (73/23/EEC) Low Voltage Directive, 2014/35/EU EMC Directive, 2014/30/EU, Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE) 2012/19/EU Directive, 2002/95/EC Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive 2011/65/EU
Dimensions and Weight
Height 87.6 mm (3.5 in.); 2U
Width 445.0 mm (17.5 in.)
Depth 737 mm (29 in.)
Weight Appx 25.62 kg (56.4 lbs), without rackmount kit
Clearance and Service Access
Front 910 mm (36 in.)
Rear 910 mm (36 in.)
Batteries
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 371-2210 [C] 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery n/a
CPU Module
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7097099 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine n/a
n/a 7310197 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine n/a
n/a 7315604 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine n/a
Cables
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7102869 7039990 [C] MPO to MPO High Bandwidth QSFP Optical Cable, 10M n/a
7102870 7039999 [C] MPO to MPO High Bandwidth QSFP Optical Cable, 20M n/a
7102871 7040001 [C] MPO to MPO High Bandwidth QSFP Optical Cable, 50M n/a
7105199 7063849 [C] InfiniBand Cable, QSFP, Optical, MPO to MPO, 5M n/a
7105206 7063852 [C] InfiniBand Cable, QSFP, Optical, MPO to MPO, 100M n/a
X2121A-1M-N 530-4444 [C] 10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 1m n/a
X2121A-3M-N 530-4445 [C] 10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 3m n/a
X2121A-5M-N 530-4446 [C] 10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 5m n/a
X2125A-1M-N 530-4450 [C] QSFP to 4× SFP+ Splitter Cable, 1m n/a
X2125A-3M-N 530-4451 [C] QSFP to 4× SFP+ Splitter Cable, 3m n/a
X2125A-5M-N 530-4452 [C] QSFP to 4× SFP+ Splitter Cable, 5m n/a
X2130A-3M-N 530-4442 [C] 10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 3m n/a
X2130A-5M-N 530-4443 [C] 10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 5m n/a
n/a 530-3100 RJ45F to DB9F Adapter n/a
n/a 530-3623 Shielded RJ45 to RJ45 Cable, 4M n/a
n/a 7089783 [C] Two Cable Bundle, PCI Express, 2xHD8i to 2x68P n/a
  • n/a
  • MiniSAS HD 8i to 90° MiniSAS, 2 and 3 to A, 465mm
n/a
  • n/a
  • MiniSAS HD 8i to 90° MiniSAS, 0 and 1 to B, 500mm
n/a
n/a 7095863 SAS Cable Guide, 90° n/a
n/a 7096303 SAS Cable Guide, 45° n/a
n/a 7316563 [F] Cable Kit SKU n/a
  • 7014226 [C]
  • Interlock Cable, 125mm
n/a
  • 7064125
  • 8-Pin Dc Power Cable, 394mm
n/a
  • 7064127
  • 26-Pin Ribbon Data Cable, 280mm
n/a
  • 7064128
  • DVD Data and Power Cable, 600mm/75mm
n/a
  • 7314510
  • Dual Mini SAS-3 HD8i Cable
n/a
    • n/a
    • 76-Pin SFF-8643 to SFF-8087 to 90° SFF-8087 807mm
n/a
    • n/a
    • 76-Pin SFF-8643 to SFF-8087 to SFF-8087 597mm
n/a
Chassis
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7073525 Chassis Assembly n/a
  • 7061427
  • Midwall Subassembly
n/a
  • 7082078
  • Chassis Subassembly
n/a
  • 7303490
  • Rear Cover Assembly
n/a
    • 150-4065
    • Interlock Switch Magnet
n/a
Communication
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7104074 7092757 [C] Dual 40Gb/Sec (4x) QDR InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter Module M3 n/a
n/a 7046442 [C] Dual 40Gb/Sec (4x) QDR InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter Module M3 n/a
Disk Backplane
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7061430 8-Slot 2.5″ Disk Cage Assembly n/a
  • 7017231 [F]
  • Disk Backplane Right LED Indicator Module
n/a
    • 7023333
    • Right Indicator
n/a
  • 7064122
  • Left Indicator Ribbon Cable
n/a
  • 7064124
  • Right Indicator Ribbon Cable
n/a
  • 7077320
  • Fan Door Cover
n/a
  • 7077622
  • 8-Slot Disk Cage
n/a
  • 7096185 [F]
  • Left Indicator Assembly
n/a
    • 7096184
    • Left Indicator w/o Button or Lightpipe
n/a
  • 7097205 [F]
  • 8-Slot Backplane
n/a
Disks
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7110927 7302552 [C] 1.6TB Solid State NVMe Drive Assembly n/a
  • 7093848
  • 1.6TB 2.5″ eMLC NVMe Solid State Drive
n/a
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5″ Bracket
n/a
7110933 7094132 [C] 400GB Solid State SAS Drive Assembly n/a
  • 7093645
  • 400GB SAS Solid State Drive [HSCAC2DA4SUN400G]
n/a
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5″ Bracket
n/a
7111103 7093015 [C] 600GB – 10000 RPM SAS Disk Assembly with 1 bracket and 1 of the following disks: n/a
  • 7093013
  • Hitachi HUC101860CSS200 (600.0GB – 10000 RPM SAS Disk)
n/a
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5″ Bracket
n/a
7111108 7093037 [C] 1.2TB – 10000 RPM SAS SFF Disk Assembly w 1 bracket and 1 of the following disks: n/a
  • 7093035
  • Hitachi HUC101812CSS200 [H101812SFSUN1.2T] (1.2TB – 10000 RPM – SAS DISK)
n/a
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5″ Bracket
n/a
Ethernet
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7100477 7070195 [C] Quad Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP n/a
7100481 7070202 [C] Dual Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF n/a
7100488 7070006 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit Base-T PCI Express Gen2 n/a
X1109A-Z 7051223 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit PCI Express Ethernet SFP+ LP n/a
X2124A-N 135-1204 [C] 10Gb/Sec QDR InfiniBand / 40Gb/Sec Ethernet QSFP Transceiver n/a
X2129A-N 530-4449 [C] 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver n/a
X5562A-Z 135-1205 [C] 10Gb/Sec Long Wave SFP+ Transceiver n/a
Fan
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7045042 [C] Dual Counter Rotating Fan Module n/a
  • 7045041
  • 80×80mm Counter Rotating Fan
n/a
n/a 7084402 [C] Clear Plastic Air Duct Assembly n/a
Fibre Channel
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7101674 7023303 [C] Dual 16Gigabit/Sec Fibre Channel / 10Gbps FCoE Host Adapter, QLogic n/a
7101676 7023325 [C] Pair of 16Gbps Short Wave SFP+ n/a
  • 7023324
  • 16Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, QLogic
n/a
7101678 7023315 [C] Pair of 10Gbps Short Wave SFP+ n/a
  • 7023316
  • 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, QLogic
n/a
7101684 7023036 [C] Dual 16Gigabit/Sec Fibre Channel / 10Gbps FCoE Host Adapter, Emulex n/a
7101686 7023059 [C] Pair of 16Gbps Short Wave SFP+ n/a
  • 7023053
  • 16Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, Emulex
n/a
7101688 7023057 [C] Pair of 10Gbps Short Wave SFP+ n/a
  • 7023046
  • 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, Emulex
n/a
SG-XPCIE2FC-EM8-N 7053434 [C] 8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter n/a
I/O
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7064634 [F] 8-Port PCI Express Switch n/a
  • 7096186
  • PCI Express Switch w/o Bracket or Heatsink
n/a
Memory
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7107207 7082850 [C] 16GB Registered DDR4-2133 DIMM n/a
7107209 7082851 [C] 32GB Load Reduced DDR4-2133 DIMM n/a
n/a 7074618 [C] 2GB Embedded USB n/a
n/a 7300948 [F] Memory Module Assembly n/a
  • 7084075
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 7094733
  • Protective Connector Cover
n/a
  • 7300945
  • Memory Module
n/a
Power
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7044130 [C] A258 1000 Watt AC Input Power Supply n/a
Rack
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 350-1719 [C] 1U/2U Snap-In Slide Rail Rackmount Kit n/a
n/a 7042273 [C] 1U/2U Cable Management Arm (Snap-in) n/a
Removable Media
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7096965 [F] Tray-Load DVD Assembly n/a
  • 7082449
  • DVD Bezel
n/a
  • 7089963
  • 8x Tray-Load DVD-ROM/24-x CD-ROM Writer (Gen5)
n/a
  • 7096434
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 7318288
  • Bezel
n/a
n/a 7319315 [F] Tray-Load DVD Assembly n/a
  • 7096434
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 7309891
  • 8x Tray-Load DVD-ROM/24x CD-ROM Writer (Gen6)
n/a
  • 7318288
  • Bezel
n/a
SCSI
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7110119 7085208 [C] 8-Port 12Gbps SAS PCI Express HBA n/a
7110865 7307468 [C] 1.6TB Flash Accelerator F160 NVMe Card w/ LP Bracket (B1 Silicon) n/a
System Board
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7014226 [C] Interlock Cable, 125mm n/a
n/a 7300942 [F] System Board Assembly n/a
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
n/a
  • 7074618 [C]
  • 2GB Embedded USB
n/a
  • 7094165
  • System Board Tray
n/a
  • 7097099
  • 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine
n/a
  • 7300937
  • System Board
n/a
    • 371-2210 [C]
    • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
n/a
    • 525-2146 [C]
    • SSCC NVRAM
n/a
n/a 7310207 [F] System Board Assembly n/a
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
n/a
  • 7074618 [C]
  • 2GB Embedded USB
n/a
  • 7094165
  • System Board Tray
n/a
  • 7300937
  • System Board
n/a
    • 371-2210 [C]
    • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
n/a
    • 525-2146 [C]
    • SSCC NVRAM
n/a
  • 7310197
  • 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine
n/a
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a
n/a 7315713 [F] System Board Assembly n/a
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
n/a
  • 7074618 [C]
  • 2GB Embedded USB
n/a
  • 7094165
  • System Board Tray
n/a
  • 7300937
  • System Board
n/a
    • 371-2210 [C]
    • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
n/a
    • 525-2146 [C]
    • SSCC NVRAM
n/a
  • 7315604
  • 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine
n/a
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a
System Service Processor
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7306978 [F] Service Processor Assembly n/a
  • 350-1614
  • Service Processor Cover
n/a
  • 7306979
  • Service Processor
n/a
n/a 7319380 [F] Service Processor Assembly n/a
  • 350-1614
  • Service Processor Cover
n/a
  • 7319381
  • Service Processor
n/a

Software in Silicone Technology

Oracle’s SPARC T7 servers are the world’s most advanced mid-range systems for enterprise workloads. The SPARC T-7 hosts unique capabilities for information security, infrastructure efficiency, and acceleration of Java, database and analytics.

The Oracle Sun software in silicon technology in the SPARC M7 processor combined with platform support provide unmatched protection against data intrusion and unauthorized access. Full speed wide key encryption allows transactions to be secured by default.

Hardware acceleration provides dramatic increases in performance of data analytics, and enables real time analytics to be performed on OLTP databases by accelerating Oracle Database In-Memory queries in Oracle Database 12c. The SPARC T7-1 server offers one SPARC M7 processor, 32 cores, up to 1 TB of memory, 8 disk bays, in a 2 RU chassis.

  • Oracle T8-1
  • Sun Oracle SPARC T7-1 Server
  • Oracle SPARC T7-4 Server

ccny-logo-1

We supply small and medium sized businesses with the IT equipment that is right for their environment. We love to help our customers so please send us a Live Chat if you have any questions!

Main Menu